Jon Rahm ready to tackle Torrey Pines in 2021 U.S. Open


Why Jon Rahm loves Torrey Pines

Jon Rahm

If you’re looking for a favorite in the 2021 U.S. Open, we present for your consideration Jon Rahm.

Indeed, the 26-year-old Spaniard is a monster at Torrey Pines, the San Diego municipal course where the golf year’s third major is being played, and he’s ready to get back to it this year.

He first played there as a rookie in the 2017 Farmers Insurance Open, where he won in dramatic fashion with an impressive 60-foot eagle putt on the 72nd hole. After a 29th place tie flameout the following year, he returned to posting solid finishes at the Farmers, coming in tied for fifth in 2019, second in 2020 and tied for seventh this year.

As for why he plays well on the South Course, he points to its 7,698-yard length.

“(It) is pretty much a ball-striker’s course and that’s probably why Tiger’s always played really well there …,” he said. “You can take it deep and just never get too far out of position.”

He’s also playing reasonably well this season, as of late May sitting ninth on the PGA Tour money list with more than $3.8 million in winnings and 12th in the FedEx Cup standings. His best 2021 finishes at this writing are a tie for second at the ZOZO Championship and ties for fifth at both the Masters and the WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play Championship.

He’ll be taking aim once again at Torrey Pines when it hosts the 2021 U.S. Open Thursday through Sunday, June 17-20, airing on Golf Channel and NBC.

Player Profile

Jon Rahm

Full name: Jon Rahm Rodriguez

Birth date: Nov. 10, 1994

Birthplace: Barrika, Spain

Height/weight: 6 feet 2 inches/220 pounds

Family ties: Rahm and wife Kelley live in Scottsdale, Ariz., with their two-month-old son, Kepa.

Education: Has a bachelor’s degree in communications from Arizona State University

Turned pro: 2016

PGA Tour wins: 5

Honors and achievements: Ben Hogan Award for the country’s best college golfer (2015, 2016); European Tour Golfer of the Year (2019)

Nickname: Rahmbo

George Dickie

George Dickie has been a features writer for Gracenote/Tribune Media Services since 1989, when “Hee-Haw” was still on the air and George “Goober” Lindsay was his first interview. His early interviews ranged from Jim Henson and Dick Van Dyke to Phil Collins and the Dixie Chicks.

Pin It on Pinterest